MagicVision: turntables, audio and kitchen kit from City Road
A London electronics shop selling turntables, headphones, CD players and Smeg kettles online, with free UK mainland delivery and same-day click and collect.
50% of our commission goes to .Change
Pick a charity and we'll give them 50% of our commission.

MagicVision codes & deals today
1% Discount
Use MAGIC1 for 1% OFF
50%off
Get up to 50% off Smeg at Magicvision
Save up to 50% off RRP on Smeg kettles, toasters and more at Magicvision. Savings are against RRP. Selected products only, while stocks last.
50%off
Get up to 50% off Philips at Magicvision
Save up to 50% off RRP on Philips products at Magicvision. Savings are against RRP. Selected products only, while stocks last.
Shopping at MagicVision? See all current MagicVision discount codes and deals, checked regularly.
MagicVision is a consumer electronics shop at London City House on City Road, a short walk from Old Street. It's run by Hanaco Limited, a company that has been registered since 1986, and it sells online as well as offering same-day click and collect from its City Road premises. The range suits anyone after traditional home audio: turntables, portable CD players, radios and headphones, alongside kettles, toasters, coffee machines and personal care products.
Brands include Audio-Technica, Roberts, Philips, Smeg, Morphy Richards, JBL, Sony, Panasonic, Marshall and Bang & Olufsen. Many listings show a reduced price against the regular one, some include a free mystery gift, and ex-demo stock is listed separately at lower prices.
What's worth a look
A handful of current picks, mostly from the turntable range, where the deals are strongest right now.
Audio-Technica LP60XBT Turntable, Bluetooth, Black - Free Gift RRP £20!Bluetooth turntable with a £20 RRP free gift£154.95
Roberts Stylus – Classic High Fidelity Vinyl Turntable Record Player Light OakLight oak turntable with USB recording£199.99
Philips TAV3000 'The Stevie' Century Bluetooth Turntable – Free Gift RRP £20!Retro turntable with built-in speakers£129.00
Audio Technica AT-LP60X Fully Automatic Belt-Drive Stereo Turntable Black - Free Gift RRP £15!Fully automatic starter turntable£128.90
Philips Audio TAH2005 Wired Over-Ear Stereo Headphones – Free Gift RRP £5!Wired over-ear headphones, no battery needed£22.50
Smeg KLF03 Retro Style Kettle 1.7 LitreRetro 1.7-litre kettle, price shown for white£136.95 If you're getting into vinyl, the Audio-Technica LP60XBT is a fully automatic belt-drive turntable with Bluetooth and a built-in phono stage, so it can play through wireless speakers. It's £154.95, down from £219, with a free gift worth £20 at RRP. If retro looks matter more, the Roberts Stylus in light oak is £199.99 instead of £249.99 and can record to a computer over USB. In the kitchen, the Smeg KLF03 kettle comes in several colours, with white at £136.95.
On a tighter budget, the Audio-Technica AT-LP60X is a fully automatic belt-drive turntable with a switchable preamp, so it plugs into most stereos or powered speakers. It's £128.90, down from £149.99, and comes with a free gift worth £15 at RRP. The Philips TAV3000 has its own built-in speakers, plays three speeds and streams over Bluetooth, which makes it an easy all-in-one choice for a bedroom or kitchen. For listening on the move, the Philips TAH2005 headphones are wired, so there's no battery to charge, and come with a 2m cable.
Current offers
- Free mystery gifts: selected turntables, headphones and CD players include a consumer electronics gift worth £5 to £20 at manufacturer RRP, while stocks last. Each listing shows the gift's value.
- Reduced prices across the range, such as Philips TAH2005 wired headphones at £22.50 (was £29.95) and the Philips TAV3000 turntable at £129 (was £149.95).
- Free standard delivery to UK mainland addresses, with same-day dispatch on weekday orders before 2pm. Next-day delivery is £4.95.
- Free same-day click and collect from 198 City Road, Monday to Friday, 10:30am to 6:30pm.
How to save more
- Compare the new and ex-demo versions of the same player. Some, like the Philips AZ127 and AZB798T, are listed both ways, and ex-demo is noticeably cheaper.
- Choose click and collect if you work near Old Street. It's free, and you avoid waiting in for a courier.
- Check the specs before buying. You pay return postage on unwanted items, and you need to email within 14 days.
Products, prices and offers checked on the store's own website on 21 Oct 2026. Prices and stock can change.
Ad: affiliate links. If you buy through links in this article we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. MagicVision didn't pay for this article or check it before we published it. How we make money.
The Thursday email
Every Thursday: the best codes from the brands you shop at. After you sign up, pick your brands and whether you want codes, hot deals, free delivery or student offers. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.
Keep reading
Amazon UK: Prime, Resale, Outlet and the smartest ways to save
How to get more for less at Amazon.co.uk, from Prime trials and student pricing to Resale, the Outlet, Subscribe & Save and Trade-In.
Voucher Magpie team
Quzo: TVs, laptops and tech with free UK delivery and 60-day returns
Quzo is a family-run UK tech shop selling TVs, laptops, PCs and accessories from big brands, with free UK delivery and 60-day returns.
Voucher Magpie team
Argos spotlight: toy offers, LEGO picks and autumn clearance
Argos has toy multibuys, LEGO sets from £18 and an autumn clearance running. Here's what's worth a look and how to keep delivery costs down.
Voucher Magpie team